This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
Insights Insights
| 3 minute read

Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act (GSGTA) Civil Application Found Unconstitutional by Georgia Trial Court

The Georgia Street Gang and Terrorism Act (GSGTA) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who is injured by reason of criminal gang activity shall have a cause of action for three times the actual damages sustained and, where appropriate, punitive damages...”  O.C.G.A. § 16-15-7 (c). The statute also provides: “[a]ny real property which is erected, established, maintained, owned, leased, or used by any criminal street gang for the purpose of conducting criminal gang activity shall constitute a public nuisance and may be abated as provided by Title 41, relating to nuisances.” O.C.G.A. § 16-15-7 (a). Subsection (b) limits the parties who may bring an action for abatement to the “district attorney, solicitor-general, prosecuting attorney of a municipal court or city, or county attorney in any superior, state, or municipal court.” O.C.G.A. § 16-15-7 (b).