This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] For instance, under MCL 712A(b)(2), jurisdiction is proper over a child “[w]hose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent . . . is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in . . .” As only one of the options relates to a negligent parent, a jury could find grounds for jurisdiction if it found that the minor children’s home was an unfit place for them to live in because of cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity.

Furthermore, even the religious beliefs exception in MCL 722.634 allows a court to intervene to order medical care, and does not "abrogate the responsibility of a person required to report child abuse or neglect."  Thus, anyone listed as a mandated reporter in MCL 722.623 should have notified emergency services well before the first baby died. From what I can tell, the midwife, as a licensed health care provider, should have reported the child's condition and the parents' refusal to seek care.